You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John (1869-1942) was the son of Donald Macinnes and Mary Macdonald of 1 Glen Tolsta.

During the Second Boer war John joined the Seaforth Militia and served on garrison duty in Cairo.

John married Annie Campbell, of 44 North Tolsta, and the couple settled, as cottars, at 44 North Tolsta. They had a son and a daughter.

John was widowed in 1904.

John's second marriage was to Catherine Campbell, of 62 North Tolsta, and the family settled, as cottars, at 62 North Tolsta. The couple had no children.

John was widowed again in 1941.

 

 

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain a Ghlinne
Date of Birth: 1869
Date of Death: 1942
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2332
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93057