You are here

Margaret Maciver

Margaret Maciver

Margaret (1850-1940) was the daughter of Donald Maciver and Mary Campbell of 20/21 Cross.

In 1865 Margaret's mother died and her father remarried in 1868 and settled at 26 South Bragar; Margaret and her sister Annie settled with their sister Mary at 12 North Tolsta at this time. Annie fell to her death from Tolsta Head later that year.

Margaret married Norman Mackenzie, of 48 North Tolsta, and the couple settled, as cottars, at 48 North Tolsta. They had seven children: two boys and five girls.

Margaret was widowed in 1924.

 

 

Title: Margaret Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Also Known As: Mairead Bhradhagair
Date of Birth: 1850
Date of Death: 1940
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2451
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93175