You are here

Christina Mackenzie

Christina Mackenzie

Christina (1871-1941) was the daughter of Donald Mackenzie and Catherine Maciver. The family were cottars at 26 North Tolsta.

In 1874 the family obtained 73 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Christina married Norman Murray, of 49 North Tolsta. A section of 49 North Tolsta was feued off and re-named 49a North Tolsta and the couple settled there. They had seven children: five girls and two boys.

In 1900 their eldest son, Angus, died in infancy.

In 1907 their daughter, Murdina, died in infancy.

Christina was widowed in 1939.

In due course 49a North Tolsta passed to their youngest daughter Jean.

 

 

Title: Christina Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstiona Dhomhnaill Tàilleir
Also Known As: Bean Tharmoid Ailein
Date of Birth: 1871
Date of Death: 1941
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2501
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93225