You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod (1879-1953) was the son of William Macleod and Margaret Maciver of 59 North Tolsta.

He married Christina Macleod, of 13 Eoropie, and the couple settled at 59 North Tolsta. They had eight children: six boys and two girls. Their first two children died in infancy and their third died aged nine years

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

Angus ran a gig and a thriving grocery shop on New Street; in due course he passed the business on to his son, Angus. 59 North Tolsta passed to his youngest son, Roderick John.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Uilleim Neill
Also Known As: Biogam
Date of Birth: 1879
Date of Death: 1953
Occupation: Grocer, Public Transport
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2778
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93499