You are here

Ann Maciver

Ann Maciver

Ann (1895-1972) was the daughter of John Maciver and Margaret Campbell; the family were cottars at 62 North Tolsta.

She married Alexander Macleod, of 74 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 74 North Tolsta and had five children: three boys and two girls. Their fourth child died in infancy.

Ann was widowed in 1965. In due course 74 North Tolsta passed to her eldest son: John.

 

Title: Ann Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Annie
Date of Birth: 1895
Date of Death: 1972
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2866
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93583