You are here

Colin Smith

Colin Smith

Colin (born 1909) was the son of John Smith and Marion Morrison of 65 North Tolsta.

Colin's father died in 1919.

Colin's mother died in 1921. Colin and his brother Murdo went to live with his widowed aunt, Mary Morrison, at 53 Hill Street.

65 North Tolsta passed to Colin and he passed it to his cousin Donald Smith.

Colin bought The Shieling, North Tolsta, from Kenneth Martin, and settled there with his brother Murdo.

During the Second World War he served with the  Merchant Navy.

Colin never married. In due course The Shieling was sold to a man from Skye.

 

Title: Colin Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cailean Iain Chailein 'ain Oig
Also Known As: Cailean na Beinne
Date of Birth: 1909
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2943
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93658