You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (born 1895) was the son of John Macleod and Ann Murray; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. They may have been living with his uncle, as cottars at 45 North Tolsta, or with either set of grandparents.

At some point 74 North Tolsta passed to his father from his aunt and the family settled there.

John moved to Glasgow.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dòtail
Also Known As: Seamhal
Date of Birth: 1895
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 3310
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94024