You are here

Joan Macleod

Joan Macleod

Joan (1928-2008) was the daughter of Donald Macleod and Christina Maclean of 65 Hill Street, North Tolsta.

Joan married Donald Mackenzie of 28 School Road, North Tolsta where the couple settled and had two sons, the oldest of whom died in Benbecula in 2021.

28 School Road became 8 School Road in the 1970s, as it was changed from a lease to a feu.

Joan was widowed in 2007.
 

 

Title: Joan Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag Chuaire
Also Known As: Bantrach Dholaidh a'Ghreine, Joanne
Date of Birth: 01-06-1928
Date of Death: 03-10-2008
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 3431
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94145