You are here

Johanna Morrison

Johanna Morrison

Johanna (1923-2012) was a daughter of Catherine Morrison, 9 Calbost. The family moved to 40 Gravir when her mother married widower John Macaskill.

She served with the Auxiliary Territorial Service during the Second World War and was attached to the Royal Corps of Signals.

In Paisley Road, Glasgow in 1949 she married George Macdonald, 18 Laxay. Johanna and George settled at 18 Laxay and they had two daughters. The family moved to 4 Parkview Terrace, Balallan aound 1956.

 

Title: Johanna Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonag Sheonaidh Aonghais
Date of Birth: 1923
Date of Death: 2012
Date of Marriage: 20-06-1949
Occupation: Auxiliary Territorial Service
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1322
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9443