You are here

Norman Macinnes

Norman Macinnes

Norman (born 1918) was the son of John Macinnes and Lily Mackay of 2 Hill Street, North Tolsta.

In 1922, the family obtained 4 Gress as a newly lotted croft.

Norman served with the Royal Navy Reserves during World War Two.

Norman married Catherine Anne Morrison, of 4 New Tolsta, and settled with her in Vatisker Park.

 

Title: Norman Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Iain a' Bhroga
Also Known As: Stogaidh
Date of Birth: 1918
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 3954 :CET 4246
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94667