You are here

Catherine Macmillan

Catherine Macmillan

Catherine (born 1881) was the daughter of John Macmillan and Kenina Macleod of Hill Street South, North Tolsta.

In 1891, after the death of her father's uncle, the family moved to 2 Glen Tolsta.

Catherine married her first cousin, Hector Macmillan, of 3/4 Glen Tolsta.

In 1922, the family obtained 6 Gress as a newly lotted croft.

 

Title: Catherine Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona Iain 'ain Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Bean Eachainn Chuagaich
Date of Birth: 1881
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 4120
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94833