You are here

Hector Macmillan

Hector Macmillan

Hector (1880-1959) was the son of Donald Macmillan and Mary Matheson of 4 Glen Tolsta.

In 1884, 3 Glen Tolsta was added to their croft and their address became 3/4 Glen Tolsta.

Hector married his first cousin, Catherine Macmillan, of 2 Glen Tolsta.

In 1922 the couple obtained 6 Gress as a newly lotted croft. His brother Alexander obtained 46 Gress and brother Angus later obtained 7 Gress.

 

Title: Hector Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Eachainn Mór
Also Known As: Eachainn Cuagach
Date of Birth: 1880
Date of Death: 1959
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4121
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94834