You are here

John Morrison

John Morrison

John (1920-2008) was the son of John Morrison and Catherine Macdonald. It is not known where John was born.

In 1922 the family obtained 4 New Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

John married, Ann Morrison, 22 North Dell and the couple settled in London, where John became a Commander with the Metropolitan Police.

The couple had four children: two girls and two boys.

After the death of John's brother, Donald, the family returned to the former crofthouse a 4 New Tolsta: which had since been feued off and re-named Cnoc Ard. 

The couple lived at Cnoc Ard for several years before settling in a care home in Stornoway.

See Telegraph Obituary:  https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/3479663/John-Morrison.html?fbclid=IwAR1oWEKt6beGy2w1d7qUiBndwMHnYiSPOb4ZTVysYTK23TqJVpVFsu7OkgE

 

Title: John Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Iag
Date of Birth: 25-09-1920
Date of Death: 17-10-2008
Occupation: Police Commander
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4248
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94960