You are here

John Murdo Maciver

John Murdo Maciver

John Murdo (1950-2006) was the son of Angus Maciver and Ann Maciver of 20 New Tolsta.

He married a Glasgow woman (with Harris and Lewis connections) and moved with her to Newmarket. He bought 17 New Tolsta from a second cousin but never lived there.

He died of cancer.

 

Title: John Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: John Murdo Shois
Also Known As: Haffey
Date of Birth: 20-05-1950
Date of Death: 07-11-2006
Date of Marriage: 17-05-1979
Occupation: Sea Captain
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4381
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95092