You are here

Jessie Macleod

Jessie Macleod

Jessie (born 1853) was the daughter of Donald Macleod and Effie Ferguson of 14 Back.

In 1855 the family emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec.

Jessie married Norman Murray, of the Eastern Townships of Quebec, whose family had emigrated from, 37 North Tolsta, in 1853, while he was still a child.

 

Title: Jessie Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Janet
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 4771
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95479