You are here

Allan Macleod

Allan Macleod

Allan (1864-1938) was a son of John Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 44 Gravir. His father died in 1867 and in the 1870s the family exchanged crofts with his uncle Murdo and they moved to 7 Marvig. 

He married Isabella Mackay, 7 Calbost. Allan and Isabella settled at 7 Marvig and they had three children.

Later the family moved to 7 Calbost and Stag  Road in Stornoway where they entertained and accommodated numerous people from Lochs.

 

 

Title: Allan Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Marnad
Date of Birth: 30-12-1864
Date of Death: 1938
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1363
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9682