31612: LSFH 40.7 Seaforth Head – BRIDGE

BRIDGE (Modern – 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
Modern bridge

Full description:

"Crossing the river that runs into the east end of Loch Seaforth Head this modern bridge is constructed of wood and is mounted on extensive drystone piers that are bonded with mortar or cement. The northern pier is extended for 25 metres to the west and east of the bridge to prevent erosion of the river bank." "Situated on the north shore of Loch Seaforth Head, at its eastern end, this crofting township is marked on the modern Ordnance Survey map (2003). Remains recorded include a blackhouse (40.4) and its stack yard (40.5), a Department of Fisheries cottage (40.1) and its garden enclosures (40.2) and several local bridges that form communications over the various streams and rivers that run in to the east end of Loch Seaforth Head (40.8 and 40.9)." (Burgess 2004, 66 and 70)