31681: ALINE, LEWIS – TOWN (Undated)

TOWN (Undated)
Centred on NB 206 123, cleared township shown on 1st ed. OS map 1855

NB 2066 1227: About 30m ENE of NB21SE 5 there are the remains of a stone structure, 5.5m by 2.3m internally, with walls 1.4m thick and over 1m high on the outside. The NNW end is rounded. The seaward end has been destroyed by high tides. [OS 1:10,000 map, 1973 shows a stylised unroofed building at NB 2066 1227, in the area indicated by Curtis and Curtis.]
M R and G R Curtis 1994c

A township comprising one roofed building, one partially roofed building, annotated as a Ruin, eight unroofed buildings, seven of which are annotated as Ruins, eight enclosures and some walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire, Island of Lewis 1855, sheet 41). Twelve unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 June 1997