109409: Donald MacVicar

Donald MacVicar, Am Piocair Mòr, the Big Vicar, lived in North Uist during  the 16th century. The family had a long tradition as lecturers at the ecclesiastical institution of Teampall na Trianaid in Carinish. MacVicars held large swathes of church land in North Uist, with Donald holding Baleshare and Eaval.

The MacVicars’ influence became a source of contention during the Reformation, with the mainland authorities keen to spread their religious message to North Uist. A plot was hatched between the authorities and the MacDonald Clan of Sleat, whose chief appointed Hugh MacDonald, Uisdean MacGhilleasbuig Chleirich as factor of North Uist. Donald, suspicious of his motives, and due to attend a conference in Edinburgh in 1581, instructed his eldest son to conceal documents relating to the teampall and the Lords of the Isles. With Donald in Edinburgh, all four of his sons were murdered by Hugh and his men, and the documents destroyed.

CGTNT