Flora (1945-2021) was a daughter of John Shaw and Euphemia Buchanan. She was born at 6 Brenish and as a young child moved with her family to Hamnaway, where her father became gamekeeper of the estate. They later moved to 1 Carnish. After leaving school, she and her sister worked and lived in the Commercial Hotel, Stornoway Harbour. It was there she met her future husband who was based  in the Royal Air Force. They married in Ashington, Northumberland and following the birth of their two children they were posted to Cyprus, then Wales, Yorkshire and Cheshire.

The family finally returned to Lewis and lived at Swordale, Point. Mary became a Home Carer. She retired due to ill health and faced her health problems positively and bravely.

Floraidh a Sgiathanach
Home Carer