122261: John Roderick Macleod

Iain Ruairaidh Chaluim Dhòmhnaill

John Roderick (1919-1963) was a son of Malcolm Macleod and Isabella Campbell, 1 Sandwick Park, Stornoway.

On 7 October 1937 he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX19615. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a Merchant Seaman and travelled to Australia on the SS Aratoa and the MV Rangatiti, to New Zealand on the SS Remuera and the MV Ranatiti and to the River Plate on the SS Tuscan Star.  John Roderick was Mobilised on 6 December 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. He was based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Caroline and served aboard HMS Osprey.  On the 18 March 1941 he was released from Service to serve on a Cable Ship.

John Roderick died aged 43.