16283: Elizabeth Mackenzie

Elizabeth was born 1830 or 1832 (evidently in Dunnet, Caithness, though the circumstances are unknown), a daughter of Alexander Mackenzie and Ann Mackenzie of 1 Aird Uig. She was living at 1 Aird Uig when, on 18 March 1858, she married Angus Maclean, 16 Old Mangersta. Angus died of smallpox in Aird in September of that year and their son, also Angus, was born the following February.

Elizabeth was married again in 1868 in Stornoway to Donald Macdonald, teacher at Bayble, and they had one son, Donald. His father also died before he was born.

The 1891 census suggests there may have been sons named John (1869) and Norman (1859) but these have same birth years as Angus and Donald, whose names were likely just misrecorded.

Angus was raised by his maternal grandparents. Elizabeth is visiting the house in 1871. In 1881 she is widowed again and living in Aird with her two sons.

She died in Aird in 1910.

Betsy