36900: Donald Macdonald

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Chaluim

Donald (1878-1918) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Ann Mackenzie, 9 Kershader.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1916, he married Isabella Maclennan of 5 Balallan. Donald and Isabella had a son, Donald.

Donald served for twenty years in the 1st Battalion Cameron Highlanders and was the recruiting officer for Harris, Lewis and the Uists. He was a Company Sergeant Major and served in the First World War in France. On the 22 March 1918, the villages of Caulaincourt and Trefcon (about 14 kilometres west of St Quentin) were captured by the Germans in spite of a stout defence by the 50th Northumbrian Division. The villages were regained by British troops in September 1918. Donald was killed during the retaking of the villages. He is buried in Trefcon British Cemetery, Caulaincourt, France.

He is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 and his name is commemorated on Pairc War Memorial, Balallan War Memorial and Stornoway War Memorial.

Soldier