51710: John Murdo Macdonald

Iain Murchadh Ruairidh Iain

John Murdo  (1897-1984) was a son of Roderick Macdonald and Mary Macleod, 3 Ranish.

On 31 October, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number DA12816 and re-enrolled under  A10222, B6528 and C5951. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. John Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy until June 16. 1919. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Vivid and HMS Idaho.

After the First World War he was a fisherman on Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Safety before joining the Merchant Navy in 1922. John Murdo travelled to the River Plate on the SS Ionic Star and to New Zealand on the SS Arawa. In 1927 he returned to fishing on Peterhead and Stornoway fishing boats including the Try Again. 

In Lochs, in 1928, he married Johanna Mackinnon, 4 Caverstay. They first settled at 4 Caverstay and later moved to Lake House, Garyvard.

John Murdo also served in the Second World War. 

 

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Iain Ruairidh Iain Bhain
Date Of Birth:
8 Jul 1897
Date of Death:
1984
Gender:
Male
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 4212
Occupation:
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman
Record Maintained by:
CEP