54842: Donald Macaulay

‘Domhnall na Luachrach’ (born c1725), the son of Donald Macaulay, was born in Diriscol, Harris. In his deposition at the time of the Lewis-Harris boundary dispute he states that he lived in various parts of the Forest of Harris all his life, except for seven years at Manish – his name however suggests that his main residence was Luachair.

We do not know who his wife was but a statement by Dr Roderick Ross, Borve may be interpreted as meaning that his wife’s mother was a child of the first marriage of Barbara Maclennan, daughter of John – tacksman of Kirkibost.

Donald had the following children:

• Malcolm – married a daughter of Domhnall mac Thormoid, ancestor of the Crowlista Macdonalds; with issue
  • Angus – relocated to Bernera obtaining a tenancy in Croir in 1780
  • Donald ‘Domhnall Og Luachair’ – two children; Mary and Donald.
  • Marion – married Finlay Macdonald, Diriscol. According to tradition she was visited by Mac an t-Sronaich, who stole her shoulder-plaid
  • A daughter who married John Morrison of Bragar
Domhnall na Luachrach