61923: Angus Mackay

Angus, born 1868, was a son of Malcolm and Christina nee Macleod, 4 Crulivig. Both Angus and his twin brother Malcolm moved to Manchester to work for ‘Scotch Drapery’; they called on customers with a collection of cloth samples and after taking measurements would take orders for suits. He never married so he employed a housekeeper to look after domestic matters – his sister Christina also lived with him for a short time before requirements at home necessitated her return.
The housekeeper who was quite elderly was getting more confused by the day and on one occasion Angus, who was in the habit of ordering groceries on his way to work to be delivered that day, called at the butcher for venison and the fishmonger for ling. The housekeeper cooked both in the same pot! This motivated Angus to write a verse for his sister;

Co dheasaicheas mo bhiadh s tu ‘g iarraidh dhachaidh

Chan fhiach a chailleach tha crùib or’.

Chan fhàinnich I fiadh bho sliasaid langa

A dhiall bi mise gad ionndrainn

He had an ‘Orkney type’ boat which he used on his holidays to Crulivig – he refered to her as ‘a Lady Arcach’. Angus was reticent when it came to divulging his plans but the villagers knew his holiday was coming to an end when he asked for help to beach her. He later gave the boat to his brother Murdo at 2 Earshader.

After retirement Angus moved back to Lewis settling at 1 Earshader with Christina but he also spent a lot of time staying with relatives at Lundale and Linshader.
He had beautiful hand-writing and examples of his work can be seen in Bernera Museum where two ledgers of religious text are housed.

Aonghas Croot
Draper