62416: Kenneth Macleod

Coinneach Iain Choinnich

Kenneth (1904-1942) was a son of John Macleod and Louise Macmillan, 3 Marvig.

He completed 19 years in the regular Army, Service Number 2813876 and saw service in Egypt, Hong Kong and Shanghai before the outbreak of War.

At Govan, Glasgow, in 1929, he married Mary Ann Macleod from 46 Vatisker.  Kenneth and Mary Ann had three children.

Kenneth's brother, Duncan married Mary Ann's sister, Mary.

Kenneth died in 1942, aged 37. He is buried in Gravir Cemetery his name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War and is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

From the Stornoway Gazette

We deeply regret the death of Sgt. Kenneth Macleod, 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders which occurred in Inverness. The deceased was aged  37 years, served with his regiment for 19 years. He married Mary Ann, fourth daughter of Mr and Mrs Donald Macrae, 46 Vatisker about  12 years ago in Glasgow.  Thereafter he was an instructor at Ullapool and Dover. Later he was on various periods of foreign service in Palestine, Egypt, Hong Kong and Shanghai. Sgt Macleod was the second son of  Mr John Macleod, 3 Marvig, Lochs.  His remains were brought to  46 Vatisker and on the following day the funeral took place to Gravir Cemetery. He is survived by his wife, one daughter and two sons.

Sergeant in Seaforth Highlanders