63801: Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

Roderick (1899-1967) was a son of Donald Mackinnon and Margaret Macleod, 4 Caverstay.

On June 11, 1917 he enrolled in Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A10551 and re-enrolled under DA16571. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6in tall with grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Actaeon and aboard HMT Osborne Stroud and HMS Pactolus. Roderick received £6.5/8d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918. 

After the War Roderick returned to Fishing on the Unity and emigrated to the United States of America. In 1930 he was living with his sister, Janet and her husband, Roderick Mackenzie in Buffalo, New York and working as an installer in a Locks Factory. He later returned to Lewis as did his sister and family.

At Tradeston, Glasgow, in 1937, he married Mary Macdonald, 15 Reef.  Roderick and Mary settled at 4 Caverstay and they had three children.

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Ruaraidh Ghiobaidh
Date Of Birth:
10 Jun 1899
Date of Death:
5 Apr 1967
Gender:
Male
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 5663
Occupation:
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy Seaman; Installer in Locks Factory
Record Maintained by:
CEP