66218: William James Maclean

William James was born at Scaliscro in 1837, son of Angus Maclean, a stonemason from Stornoway, and Ann Macrae, daughter of Alexander Macrae, who had Scaliscro Farm. He moved with his family to Gisla Farm in the early 1850s.

William emigrated to Canada, arriving in York Factory around 1859, and joined the Hudson’s Bay Company, finally retiring as Chief Factor at Fort Garry. Copies of two of his letters to his brother Duncan concerning mining and prospecting ventures in northwest Canada are held in the National Library of Scotland.

He married Helen Murray (daughter of Alexander Hunter Murray and Anne Campbell) and had several children: Amelia, Eliza, Catherine, John R, William, Angus, Duncan, Helen, Freda, Lilian, Hunter Murray and Larry. Helen Murray and consequently all her children had Métis status.

The family was taken hostage at Fort Pitt during the Riel Rebellion in 1885, but all survived.

Big Bear Maclean