9160: Jessie Macritchie

Jessie Macritchie (1922-1948) was a daughter of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 8 Orinsay. She died aged 26, in the County Hospital, Stornoway, probably as a result of tuberculosis.

She was the author of several spiritual songs. A book of them is kept in the Angus Macleod Archive.

 

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Seonaid Bheag
Date Of Birth:
24 May 1922
Date of Death:
11 Nov 1948
Gender:
Female
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 1251
Record Maintained by:
CEP

Related Media

Jessie and John Macritchie, 8 Orinsay

Jessie and John Macritchie, 8 Orinsay