91772: Norman Macdonald

Norman (1797-1862) was the son of Alexander Macdonald and Margaret Macleod of Old South Tolsta Tack.

Norman married Ann Campbell, whose address at the time was probably Old South Tolsta Tack, and the couple probably settled in Old South Tolsta Tack; they had their first child in 1827 and a second in 1829.

It is not known where they lived after the crofts were lotted in 1830. Norman’s parents were cottars in Old South Tolsta by that time and Ann’s parents had obtained 18 Old South Tolsta. They could have been living at either or both parental homes; all that is certain is that they had a further three children during this time.

In 1851, when the crofts were relotted, Ann’s family obtained 19 North Tolsta and this passed to Norman a few years later.