16434: Roll of Honour: Bernera School District, 2nd edition, First World War

Initial numbers refer to croft numbers.

Breaclete:
1 Macinnes, Norman, R.N.R.; drowned when HMS Hermes was torpedoed, 31st October, 1914;aged 14. (Son of Mrs Angus Macinnes)
2 Macdonald, Finlay, R.N.R.
3 Maciver, Donald, R.N.R.
4 Maciver, John, 2nd Seaforths; wounded, discharged October 1917. Norman, wirelesss operator, Mercantile Marine; drowned when SS Ben Lomond was torpedoed off Irish Coast, 1918; aged 21. Had gone south to Glasgow at age 18 to study wireless telegraphy, and obtained a first-class certificate. (Sons of Mr Norman Maciver)
5 Macdonald, Norman, R.N.R; drowned on HMS Laurentic, January 1917; aged 33. Donald, 2nd Seaforths; wounded in 1914, discharged in 1917; holds Mons Medal. George, 2nd Seaforths; gassed April 1915. John, sapper in Canadian Engineers. (Sons of Mr Norman Macdonald)
6 Macleod, Angus, R.N.R.;discharged 1915 6 Macleod, Peter John, Ross Mountain Battery; took part in Galipoli Campaign; holds 1914-1915 star. George, signalman, R.N.R.T. (Sons of Malcolm Macleod)
7 Maciver, Angus, R.N.D.; was interned in Holland; holds Mons star. Peter, Seaforths; wounded severely 6th Oct. 1917; discharged September, 1918. John, R.N.R. (Sons of Mr Finlay Maciver)
8 Mackenzie, John, R.N.R.; drowned in the Iolaire disaster; aged 38. John, Seaforths; was prisoner in Germany. (Sons of Mr Malcolm Mackenzie)
11 Macleod, Malcolm, 1st Lieutenant, 3rd Australian Machine Gun Company; served since 1914; landed in Gallipoli April 1915; served through the campaign; took part in the evacuation; afterwards served in France; once wounded
13 Macdonald, John, Leading Seaman, R.N.R ; was interned in Holland; holds Mons Star. Angus, Cpl., 2nd Seaforths; wounded in action, Jan.,1918

Mackay, John, 2nd Lieut.,Queen’s Own Regiment; wounded Oct., 1915 and afterwards lost left arm, Oct., 1917 (Son of Mr Murdo Mackay, Missionary)

Kirkibost:
1 Macarthur, Donald, Sergt., 2nd Seaforths; killed in action in France, March 1918; aged 30. Had been four times wounded previously. Was posthumously awarded the D.C.M. for his conspicuous bravery in the field. Holds Mons Star (Son of Mr Donald Macarthur)
1 Macarthur, Malcolm, R.N.R.; discharged suffering from effects of immersion he received when his ship was mined; discharged 1915. (Son of Mr Angus Macarthur)
2 Macaulay John, R.N.R.T.
3 Maclennan, Donald, R.N.R., John, R.N.R.; took part in battle of Jutland on board H.M.S. “Engadine”
5 Maclennan, Norman, R.N.D.; was interned in Holland; holds Mons Star Maclennan, Angus, R.N.R.T.
6 Macdonald, Angus, R.N.R

8 Maclennan, Murdo, R.N.R.; served on board H.M.S.”Laurentic”; discharged owing to ill-health, December, 1916. Alexander, Sergt., 12th Australian Infantry; severely wounded in Gallipoli, August, 1915; afterwards served in Tasmania as recruiting sergeant. John 3rd Battalion, 1st Canadians; killed in action in France, 15th June,1915; aged 22. Had gone to Canada three years previously. (Sons of Mr John Maclennan)
9 Macdonald, John, R.N.R.; lost when H.M. Armed Boarding Vessel “Duke of Albany”, was torpedoed, 24th August 1916; aged 30.(Son of Mr Norman Macdonald)
10 Maclennan, Norman,R.N.R.; discharged and pensioned, 1915. Malcolm, R.F.C.
11 Macdonald, John, R.N.R.; discharged 1915. Norman, R.N.R.; suffering from effects of immersion when his ship was mined, July, 1918. Malcolm, 2nd Seaforths; killed in action in France, 1st March 1915; aged 23. Had been employed in tramway department of Glasgow Corporation before outbreak of war. (Sons of Mr Donald Macdonald)
12 Macaulay, Donald L,R.N.R.; patrol boat on which he was serving was mined off Yarmouth in 1914, and he was severely injured-pensioned-rejoined 1917. Kenneth, R.N.D.; was interned in Holland; holds Mons Star. Hector, Camerons; wounded in France and in Salonica, August, 1916; holds Mons Star. John. R.N.R.T.; died of pneumonia in hospital at Dundee, 1918; aged 20. (Sons of Mr John Macaulay)

15 Macdonald, Donald (Sen), R.N.R.; torpedoed on H.M.S. “Hermes” 31st Oct., 1914. Donald (jun), R.N.R. Malcolm, New Zealand Engineers; discharged September 1916; was in New Zealand for 28 years previous to outbreak of war.

16 Macaulay, Donald, R.N.R.

18 Smith, Norman, R.N.R.T.
19 Morrison, John, R.N.R.
20 Macinnes, Angus, R.N.D.; was prisoner in Germany since fall of Antwerp; holds Mons Star. Donald, R.N.D.; was prisoner in Germany since fall of Antwerp; holds Mons Star. Duncan, R.N.R.
21 Maciver, Angus, R.N.R. Alexander, 3rd Seaforths; discharged December 1914. John, 2nd Seaforths; killed in action in September 1918; aged 26. Had been previously wounded twice. Went to France in 1914. (Sons of Mr Murdo Maciver)

24 Macdonald, Norman,R.N.R. Angus, R.A.M.C. (Sons of Mr Norman Macdonald)
25 Macdonald, Donald, R.N.R. Angus,R.A.M.C. (Sons of Mr Norman Macdonald)

Macdonald, John, R.N.R.T. (Son of Mr Murdo Macdonald)

Tobson:
1 Macdonald, Alexander, R.N.R.
3 Macdonald, Norman, R.N.R. Murdo, Seaforth Highlanders (Labour Batt.)
4 Macdonald, Donald, R.N.R.
5 Macdonald, John, stoker, R.N.
6 Mackenzie, Angus, R.N.R.; discharged and pensioned October 1914. Malcolm, R.A.M.C.; served in Egypt and German East Africa.
7 Macdonald, Angus, R.N.R.; drowned on H.M.S. “Laurentic” off Irish Coast, January 1917; aged 28. Mons Star. Took part in Antwerp expedition. Donald, R.N.R.; discharged through ill-health, December 1917. John (Sen). R.N.R. Norman, R.N.R.T. John (Jun), R.N.R. (Sons of Mr Norman Macdonald).
8 Mackenzie, Norman R.N.R.T., John, R.N.R.T.; survivor from “Iolaire” disaster. (Sons of Mr Murdo Mackenzie)
10 Macdonald, Donald, R.N.R.; discharged September, 1917. Norman, R.N.R.T.

13 Macdonald, Donald, R,N.R.; lost in “Iolaire” disaster. Norman, R.N.R.; torpedoed on “Otway”; holds Mons Star; took part in Antwerp expedition. Angus, R.N.D.; was interned in Holland; holds Mons Star. Angus 1st Scottish Rifles; wounded 1st October, 1917 and 12th August, 1918. Donald, R.N.R.T. (Five sons of Mr Angus Macdonald)
14 Maciver, Angus, R.N.R.; torpedoed in Mediterranean, August 1918.

15 Macdonald, Murdo, 1st Royal Scots (Regulars); wounded four times; holds Mons Star, Angus, R.N.R.; discharged, 1915. Donald, R.N.D.; interned in Holland; holds Mons Star. James, R.N.R. (Sons of Mr James Macdonald)

16a Macdonald, Angus, R.N.R.; discharged 1915. John R.N.
17 Macdonald, Angus, R.N.R.T. John, Mercantile Marine; torpedoed twice. Malcolm, R.N.R
23 Macdonald, John, R.N.R.; discharged 1915.
24 Macdonald, Norman, R.N.R. Malcolm, R.N.R.; torpedoed in Mediterranean, 5th July, 1917. Kenneth, R.N.R.; boat on which he was serving was sunk off Yarmouth, 1914; afterwards he served on on H.M.S. “Engadine” and took part in Jutland battle. (Sons of Mr Kenneth Macdonald)

24a Macdonald, Kenneth, 3rd Battalion Toronto Regiment, Canadian Infantry; died in France 15th June, 1915, of wounds received previous day; aged 21. John, R.N.D.;was prisoner in Germany since fall of Antwerp; holds Mons Star. Donald, R.N.R.; was torpedoed February, 1918, Angus, R.N.R.T. (Four sons of Mr Angus Macdonald)
24b Macdonald, Donald, 2nd Seaforths; wounded severely at the battle of the Aisne; holds Mons Star; discharged 29th Sept. 1915. Kenneth, R.N.R. John, R.N.R.T. (Sons of Mr Angus Macdonald)
25 Macdonald, John, R.N.R. Angus, R.M.B.; wounded in Gallipoli; holds 1914- 15 Star. John G., R.N.R.T. Malcolm, 2nd Seaforths; killed in action in France, 25th April, 1915; aged 17 years (Sons of Mr Malcolm Macdonald).

Hacklete:

2 Martin, Murdo, R.N.R.T.
3
4 Macaulay John, 2nd Seaforths; killed in action at St. Julien, 25th April, 1915; aged 23; joined the firing line in August 1914; Mons Star. Neil, Sergt., 1st Seaforths; wounded in action 10th March, 1915 in France; wounded in Mesopotamia, 22nd Feb., 1917; holds 1915 Star. Donald, R.N.R.;lost in the “Iolaire” disaster; aged 21. George A., R.N.R.T. (Sons of widow Christina Macaulay)

5 Mackenzie, John, R.N.R.

6 Macdonald, Norman A., 1st Seaforths; killed in action in Mesopotamia, 5th Nov., 1917; holds 1915 Star; aged 28. (Son of widow Christina Macdonald).

7 Macdonald, Norman, R.N.R. Malcolm, R.N.R.; took part in Zeebrugge Expedition.

11 Maciver, Malcolm, R.N.R.
12 Mackenzie, Donald, R.N.R. Malcolm, 1st H.L.I. Louis, R.N.R.T
13
14
15 Macdonald, Norman, R.N.D.; was interned in Holland; holds Mons Star.

20 Macdonald, John, R.N.R. Murdo, 1st Seaforths; wounded in action 6th April, 1916; served in France, Mesopotamia and Palestine; holds Mons Star.

Croir:
Macleod, Neil M., Lieut., National Reserve Recruiting Centre, Glasgow (24 Barrington Drive, Glasgow, W) James R.W., Corpl., Scottish Rifles; killed in action in France, 23rd March, 1918; aged 24. David. (Father and two sons)

Resource
Source Type: