52932: Traditional Weather Forecasting

Weather forecasting by some crofters was more accurate than perhaps some we get now. They could be seen outside surveying sea and sky before converging on the tasks of the day and very often predicting weather for days ahead; a forecast was done in the evening as well.

A halo round the moon meant unsettled weather ahead; a fluffy large ring round it was a sign of snow on the way and if the sickle moon (new quarter) was at an angle to hang one’s cap on, it was a sign of an unsettled period.

Mackerel sky predicted good wather as did a particular pattern from east to west across the sky. "Ceann-snaim" aurora borealis or northern lights "fir chlis" also meant bad weather. A cap of white mist on the Clisham signified strong winds as did the surrounding hills if they appeared very close and seemed nearer than they were.

If on a calm winter’s night whilst standing outside, the noise of the Atlantic swell of waves crashing on the cliffs could be heard, this forecasted strong gales.

They could also tell by the animals; how the sheep or cattle grouped together, or where they sought shelter and they studied the habits and calls of some birds which they knew to be sure signs of weather changes.

published in March 1996 edition of Dioghlum by Jessina M Macdonald, Arivruach

Tradition