72681: Highlands and Islands Emigration Society archive

A charity, the Highlands and Islands Emigration Society (HIES) was formed in 1852 in order to assist individuals and families to emigrate to Australia. The mid 19th century was a time of particular hardship, following the collapse of the kelp industry combined with the effects of potato blight. Many from  islands such as Berneray, Harris and Uist took advantage of the help offered, with estate owners such as Lady Dunmore contributing towards the costs of passage of their tenants.

Amongst the ships chartered by the HIES were the Royal Albert and HMS Hercules.

There are several useful websites with information about the emigrant ships chartered by the Society. For example, there is a list of ships, and specific information about the logistics of the Hercules voyage. The Scottish Archive Network  allows searches for individual emigrants.

Resource