41208: The Esra appears again

From Uig News, November 2000.

On 12th October 2000 a high tide shifted tons of sand higher up Cliff beach – uncovering for the first time in 30 years the wreck of the Esra, a 412-ton, 3-masted wooden sailing boat, a barque, built in Norway in 1874.

Esra, travelling from Norway to Ireland with 11 crew, lost her rudder during a bad storm off the Butt of Lewis. Makeshift repairs failed and on 3rd November 1898 the Esra ran aground on Cliff beach.

The boat didn’t reach safety on the shallow beach and a human chain of Uig folks tried and failed to reach her. A Valtos man, Malcolm Smith, swam out with a rope and all on board were saved.

The Esra wreck represents history created and remembered by locals. Artefacts from the boat, a shotgun and ships bell are privately owned and the fog bell and Bible are in Uig Museum. Wood was used in Baile na Cille church and one of themasts was used a post in the old Valtos fank, and can still be seen there.

Usually only one verticle rib piece sticks out of the sand. It is likely that the Esra wreck will once more be buried at the next high tide.

– Murdo John Smith, Valtos.