66053: John Matheson Taken for Ransome

From The Genealogies of the Mathesons by William Matheson;

…In 1704 he [John Matheson] was trepanned by a French privateer, taken to France and held to ransome. There is a letter dated at Kishorn, 2nd August, 1704 in which Alexander Mackenzie of Applecross asks John Mackenzie of Delvine to "tell Collin [the writer’s son, who had studied medicine abroad] our coald John Matheson in Arrienish wes takine prisoner some Weeks agoe by ane ffrench privateer as is supposit and since he is better knowin in ffrance then I ame he should cause examine how he might be redeimit."

The ransom was paid, and there is a letter from John Matheson, written at Applecross – presumably on his way back to Lewis – thanking John Mackenzie for his efforts on his behalf, and telling of the steps he has taken to repay him for his outlay…..

Extract From Book