The first occupants of 1b North Tolsta were John Macdonald and his family. The house passed to John’s son Donald.

Donald Macdonald married Catherine Morrison and they had six children at 1b North Tolsta; Catherine’s brother Murdo also lived with them. 1b North Tolsta passed to their son Torquil.

1b North Tolsta was initially a cottars house on the croft of 1 North Tolsta, but it may have been separated from the croft and on its own feu at some point. It is relatively unusual for a cottars house to be numbered differently from the croft in North Tolsta and some records may list the occupants of 1b North Tolsta as living at 1 North Tolsta; the occupants listed here follow the description given in “Croft History: Volume 15”.