104353: Old Mangersta, Lewis

The original settlement of Mangersta (Magnus’s steading) was cleared at the same time as Mealista, in 1837-38, to make way for sheep. It was resettled but then cleared again in 1873-4, when the temporary settlers mostly removed to Doune Carloway. ‘Old Mangersta’ is a term of convenience referring to the period before 1874 when the residents moved to Doune Carloway and Mangersta became a farm tenanted by Domhnall Eilidh (Donald MacKay).

This farm (created on ground from the cleared crofts) was eventually broken up and resettled in 1911, mainly by cottars from Brenish. This became the present-day settlement of Mangersta. In 1921 the old township of Mealista (cleared in the 1830s) was divided to enlarge the grazings of both Mangersta and Breanish.