You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod (born 1906) was a son of Alexander and Ann Macleod, 9 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A12372, B7806 and C6993, on March 18,1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Kenneth was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Maggie Macdonald and the True Love. 

He was Mobilised on September 20, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy on Boom Defence during the Second World War. Kenneth was based at HMS Cochrane, HMS Helicon, HMS Pembroke and HMS Proserpine and aboard HMT Star of the Realm during his service and was granted Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1942 and 1943. He was disabled with a perforated eardrum but continued to serve.

At Stornoway, in 1951, he married Christy Maggie Morrison, 2 Gravir. Kenneth and Christy Maggie settled at 1 Glenside, Gravir and they had two children.

 

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Alasdair Alasdair
Also Known As: Coinneach a Phutain
Date of Birth: 24-10-1906
Date of Marriage: 1951
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1427
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 10314