You are here

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison

Margaret (born 1869) was a daughter of Neil Morrison and his second wife Mary Macaulay, 29 Brenish.

Margaret married Murdo Buchanan of 6 Brenish, where they settled. Margaret and Murdo had five children; they relocated to 1 Carnish when the village was relotted in the early 1920s.

 

Title: Margaret Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Neill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Maggie
Date of Birth: 1869
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 108495