You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander (born 1851) was a son of James Macdonald and Isabella Mackenzie, 9 Habost. In 1884 he married Isabella Macdonald, 14 Balallan. Alexander and Isabella settled at 1 Habost and they had nine children. The family moved to 9 Habost in the 1890s.          

There were three members of Aexander's family in active service during the First World War as follows: Calum was a Sergeant in the Camerons, he served in the army for 6 years, first in India before coming to the Western front where he was killed in action in Belgium on 8th May 1915 aged 28 years. His brother Neil served in the RNRT and James was a ship's mate in the RNTN service.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Sheumais
Date of Birth: 1851
Date of Marriage: 06-03-1884
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1575
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11498