You are here

Norman Mackay

Norman Mackay

Norman Mackay (1834-1872) was a son of Duncan Mackay and Isabella Maclennan, 3 Old Shieldinish. His mother died some time after his birth and his father married again.  The family moved to 2 Habost in 1842 and to 11 Kershader in the 1860s. In 1869 he married Catherine Macritchie, 6 Kershader. where they settled.

 

 

Title: Norman Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 12-01-1834
Date of Death: 1872
Date of Marriage: 09-12-1869
Occupation: Labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1592
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11574