11568: Duncan Mackay

Duncan Mackay (1809-1884) came from Harris originally to be a drover at Valamus, Sheildinish and Orinsay. He was living in Orinsay in 1833 when he married his first wife, Isabella Maclennan from Orinsay. Duncan and Isabella settled at 3 Old Shieldenish and they had a son, Norman.

On 19th April 1837 he married again to Isabella Montgomery, 36 Balallan. They remained at 3 Old Shieldenish until 1842 when the family moved to 2 Habost. Duncan and Isabella had four childen and Isabella died in 1857.

Duncan married for the third time on 19th March 1861 to Isabella Mackay, Rhenigidale, Harris. In the 1860s Donald Munro, the Factor, told the family to move back to Harris as he wanted the land for the Estate. Duncan and Isabella moved  to 11 Kershader and they had four children.

Duncan may have had Scarp ancestry.

Donnchadh Mor