You are here

Murdo Buchanan

Murdo Buchanan

Murdo (born 1891) was a son of John Buchanan and Murdina Buchanan, 27 Brenish. He served in the Royal Naval Division (RND) during the First World War and was interned in Holland after the fall of Antwerp.  He was a recipient of the Mons Star and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1914-1918. 

Murdo married Peggy Macritchie, 15 Brenish and they settled at 14 Brenish when the croft was passed from his sister-in-law. They had four daughters.

 

Title: Murdo Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Chaluim
Also Known As: Murchadh ‘ain How
Date of Birth: 1891
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116599