119318: Angusina M Maciver

Angusina M Maciver (1943-2019) was the daughter of Angus Maciver and Christina Murray.  Born in Gress on 16 January 1943, she spent her early days living on Lewis Castle green prior to moving to  Plasterfield, Stornoway.  Her education was at Sandwick school and the Nicolson Instiute and then she left for Jordanhill College Glasgow to pursue a career in primary school teaching.   That co-incided with the family’s move to to 15 Benside, Newmarket.  Angusina’s first teaching post was in Benbecula where she spent a few years prior to taking up a post in Tong School, Lewis.  She married on 30 December 1969 at Stornoway Free Church and moved to 6 Keose Glebe where her family was born and raised.  Angusina (Zena) returned to her teaching duties finally retiring in the role of Head Teacher at Balallan School.  In later life she and her husband relocated to Berisay Place Stornoway.  Zena died in the Western Isles Hospital on 4 June 2019.

Zena
Schoolteacher