You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born in 1898, was a son of Norman and Annabella nee Mackenzie, 25 Kirkibost. He worked in Detroit for a number of years and there he met and married Catherine Macleod from Ness. They returned to Lewis and settled in Bernera where Angus built a house on the family croft. There was no issue from this marriage.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Mhickenzie
Date of Birth: 02-10-1898
Date of Death: 07-02-1966
Occupation: Stonemason
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 741
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 12423