You are here

Christina Mackenzie

Christina Mackenzie

Christina Mackenzie (1908-2000) was a daughter of Alexander Mackenzie and Christina Nicolson, 11 Calbost.

Her mother died in 1915 whilst her father was serving in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Christina and her siblings went to live with their maternal grandparents in Stornoway. Her father returned in 1916 and in 1918 married Matilda Mackenzie, 4 Calbost. The family lived at 4 Calbost and in 1933 moved to 12 Calbost.

She was a munitions worker, with 6 years service in Glasgow during the Second World War.

In Stornoway, in 1946, Christina married Angus Macfarlane, Post Office, 10 Marvig. The couple settled at 10 Marvig.

Christina was widowed in 1951  and took over the running of the Post Office from 1951-1978.

Title: Christina Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairistiona Alasdair Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Ciorstag Ghladaidh
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 2000
Date of Marriage: 1946
Occupation: Postmistress
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2129
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 15950