15972: Donald Smith

Dòmhnall

Donald Smith who was born about 1790 was the original crofting tenant on croft 5 Calbost.  In Lochs, in 1821, he married  Margaret Macdonald. Donald and Margaret settled at 5 Calbost and they had five children.

Donald was at Calbost before the first lottting of the village about 1818 and therefore he was a smallholder with the tacksman Robert Weir. There is a strong family tradition that the Smiths of Calbost, Marvig, Cromore and Luerbost are the same family. There is also an unconfirmed oral tradition that these Smiths came from Dumfries originally. Local oral tradition also maintain that the Smiths of Calbost lived in Eishken at one time but Donald Smith was at Calbost long before the crofters were evicted from Eishken in 1833.