17977: Malcolm Macaulay

Malcolm (c1822-1902) was a son of Zachariah Macaulay and Margaret Mackenzie who lived in Bosta. By the time Malcolm was seventeen he was sailing on the schooner Express carrying salt fish to the Baltic; fish that had probably been cured in one of the taighean-sailidh on Bernera. It was during one of his trips that his fiancée, Margaret Macleod, was compelled by her parents to marry another man.

Malcolm penned the song Amhran Chaluim Sgaire about the incident. He emigrated with four of his siblings, sailing on the ship Barlow to the Springhill area of Quebec. It is said that they were put ashore on the banks of the St Lawrence river and walked to their land near Scotstown.

Malcolm married Mary Maciver, originally of Gress Tack; Malcolm and Mary had six children. Malcolm and Mary also raised Christina, the daughter of Malcolm’s brother John Macaulay and John’s wife Christina Macdonald, after Christina died on 4th July 1858, from complications in childbirth, after giving birth to her daughter Christina on 1st July 1858.

Malcolm and Mary were buried in Sand Hill Cemetery, Quebec. Their son Neil Allen was buried beside them.

Calum Sgaire
Seaman