You are here

Ann Macleod

Ann Macleod

Ann, born c1806, was the eldest child of Kenneth and Catherine nee Smith 30 Valtos. She was married to Angus Maciver, the teacher and catechist, and had seven children. In the census of 1871 she is recorded living with her daughter Chirsty in Valtos.

The inscription on her headstone at Valtos cemetery reads;

Erected by Rev A Maciver to the memory of his mother, Ann Macleod, widow of Angus Maciver, Catechist. Eminent for Christian intelligence and piety, died 12th April 1888, aged 82 years.

 

Title: Ann Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Nancy Macleod
Date of Birth: 1806
Date of Death: 12-04-1888
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 1559
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20505